(Daucus carota)
Family: Umbellifereae or Apiaceae Description: Carrot-seed essential oil comes from the wild carrot, not the common cultivated carrot.
Wild carrot is an annual or biennial herb with a tough, inedible white root. The essential oil is steam- distilled from the dried seeds. Countries of origin: France, America
Characteristics: Carrot seed is yellow or orange-brown and Carrot seed (Daucus carota) viscous, with warm, sweet but pungent, fresh herbaceous top notes and earthy, dry, woody undertones. It blends well with most spices and citruses, and also with cedarwood, geranium, patchouli and palmarosa. Main therapeutic properties: Antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, tonic.
Carrot seed is one of the best liver tonics and when used in massage blends and bath oils, can help to regenerate liver cells after hepatitis and other liver diseases. It also has excellent blood-cleansing properties, making it useful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other toxic conditions that affect the skin. Because of its excellent skin-cell regenerating properties, carrot seed is also valuable in skin care, especially for aged, mature and wrinkled skin; and it helps dermatitis and skin rashes. Overall, carrot seed is regenerative, cleansing and rejuvenating.
Psychologically, it has no particular recommendations, but its physical properties may well be mirrored in its effect on the emotions and psyche. This means that carrot seed may help to ‘cleanse’ the emotions of negativity, and may assist in letting go of past traumas. Its somewhat pungent aroma does not encourage carrot seed to be blended for aesthetic purposes, but it adds a grounding, earthy note to blends.




































0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.
Leave a Comment